Privacy Policy

NB! All images appearing on this website, unless noted otherwise, are the exclusive property of Green Fairy and cannot be used or shared without written permission from the owner.

 

THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION ACT

This Notice explains how we obtain, use and disclose your personal information, in accordance with the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (“POPIA”).

At Green Fairy Products we are committed to protecting your privacy and to ensure that your personal information is collected and used properly, lawfully and transparently.

Who we are

Our website address is: https://www.greenfairyproducts.co.za

THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect and process your personal information mainly for our immediate business, and includes marketing, purchasing, recruitment and related services. For this purpose, we will collect personal details including your name and address.

We collect information directly from you where you voluntarily provide us with your personal details. Where possible, we will inform you what information you are required to provide to us and what information is optional.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

We will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you. In addition, where necessary your information may be retained for legal or research purposes.

For example:

To gather contact information;
To confirm and verify your identity or to verify that you are an authorised user for security purposes;
For the detection and prevention of fraud, crime, money laundering or other malpractice;
To conduct market or customer satisfaction research or for statistical analysis;
For audit and record keeping purposes;
In connection with legal proceedings.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to our service providers who are involved in the delivery of products or services to you.

WE MAY ALSO DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION:

Where we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;

Where we believe it is necessary to protect our rights.

INFORMATION SECURITY

We are legally obliged to takes reasonable steps to provide adequate protection for the personal information we hold and to prevent unauthorized access and use of personal information. We will, on an on-going basis, continue to review our security controls and related processes to ensure that your personal information remains secure, and we will inform you of any breaches in accordance with the Act.

OUR SECURITY POLICIES AND PROCEDURES COVER:

Physical security;
Computer and network security;
Access to personal information;
Secure communications;
Security in contracting out activities or functions;
Retention and disposal of information;
Acceptable usage of personal information;
Governance and regulatory issues;
Monitoring access and usage of private information;
Investigating and reacting to security incidents.

When we contract with third parties, we impose appropriate security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that personal information that we remain responsible for, is kept secure.

We will ensure that anyone to whom we pass your personal information agrees to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

YOUR RIGHTS: ACCESS TO INFORMATION

You have the right to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you. To do this, simply contact us at the numbers/addresses as provided on our website and specify what information you require. We will need a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information.

Please note that any such access request may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee.

CORRECTION OF YOUR INFORMATION

You have the right to ask us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will require a copy of your ID document to confirm your identity before making changes to personal information we may hold about you. We would appreciate it if you would keep your personal information accurate.

DEFINITION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

According to the Act ‘‘personal information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. Further to the POPI Act, personal information also includes the following items:

All addresses including residential, postal and email addresses.

Change of name – for which we require copies of the marriage certificate or official change of name document issued by the department of home affairs.

HOW TO CONTACT US

If you have any queries about this notice; you need further information about our privacy practices; wish to withdraw consent; exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website.

0